HomeAbout UsBiographiesLt Col Arnold R. Mosley

Lt Col Arnold R. Mosley

Print | E-mail

Lieutenant Colonel Arnold R. Mosley is the Deputy Commander, Air Force Manpower Analysis Agency, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. He assists the commander in providing Air Force leaders at all levels the tools to identify essential manpower required to effectively and efficiently accomplish the Air Force mission. He provides direct support to six geographically separated units in the execution of Manpower Analysis' efforts to determine manpower requirements, develop programming factors, conduct Air Force continuous process improvement engagements, and special studies.

Lieutenant Colonel Mosley entered the Air Force and Enlisted Basic Training on 16 September 1987. He began his career as a Personnel Technician stationed at Torrejon Air Base, Spain. In 2002 he was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant after successfully completing Officer Training School at Maxwell Air Force, Alabama.

 

Prior to his current assignment, Lieutenant Colonel Mosley served as the Commander, 436th Force Support Squadron, Dover Air Force Base, Delaware. His staff experience includes a tour on the Directorate of Personnel, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command and has deployed in support of numerous contingency and combat operations in Southwest Asia and the Middle East.

 
 

EDUCATION

2002 Bachelor of Science degree in Management and Organizational Development, Mount Olive College
2005 Master of Science degree in Business Administration, Touro University International
2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell, AFB, Ala.
2012 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 2002 - October 2004, Assistant Chief, Flying Training Requirements Section, HQ Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base Texas
2. October 2004 - June 2006, Flight Commander, Military Training, 345th Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. June 2006 - July 2007, Chief, Officer and Enlisted Assignments, HQ Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Agency, Lackland AFB, Texas
4. July 2007 - September 2009, Flight Commander, Manpower and Personnel, 628th Air Base Wing, Joint Base Charleston Air Force Base, South Carolina
5. September 2009 - July 2010, Wing Executive Officer, 628th Air Base Wing, Joint Base Charleston AFB, S.C.
6. July 2010 - August 2013, Operations Officer, AFROTC Det 765, The Citadel, Charleston, S.C.
7. August 2013 - July 2015, Operations Officer, 45th Force Support Squadron, Patrick AFB, Fla.
8. July 2015 - July 2016, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 2016 - June 2018, Commander, 436th Force Support Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.

10. June 2018 - present, Deputy Commander, Air Force Manpower Analysis Agency, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with six Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
OFFICIAL PROMOTION DATES
Second Lieutenant April 5, 2002
First Lieutenant April 5, 2004
Captain April 5, 2006
Major February 1, 2012
Lieutenant Colonel January 1, 2017